Second International Gravitational Waves Outreach Group Meeting 27-28 July 2020

Europe/London
Participants
  • Aaron Jones
  • Aditya Vijaykumar
  • Adrian Helmling-Cornell
  • Albert Kong
  • Alicia M Sintes
  • Amare Abebe
  • Amber Strunk
  • Amber Stuver
  • Americo Hinojosa
  • Andrew Miller
  • András Molnár
  • Antonios Kontos
  • Aroonkumar Beesham
  • Benjamin Knispel
  • Bert Vercnocke
  • Carlos Martins
  • Cassidy Eassa
  • Chris North
  • Costantino Pacilio
  • Daniel Williams
  • David Keitel
  • Davide Rozza
  • Edoardo Milotti
  • Eduard Larranaga
  • Elias Vagenas
  • Elias Vagenas
  • Elisa Maggio
  • Elizabeth Ferrara
  • Federico De Lillo
  • Francisco Lobo
  • Giacomo Ciani
  • Graeme Eddolls
  • Gregory Harry
  • Hans-Peter Nollert
  • Iara Tosta e Melo
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov
  • Isabel Cordero
  • Jackie Bondell
  • Jen Gupta
  • Joey Key
  • Lan Nguyen
  • Laura Nuttall
  • Laurence Datrier
  • Lindsay DeMarchi
  • Lior Burko
  • Livia Conti
  • Lynn Cominsky
  • Magdalena Kersting
  • Manjari Bagchi
  • Marco Cavaglia
  • Markus Pössel
  • Martin Hendry
  • Matěj Ryston
  • Michael Coughlin
  • Moises Castillo
  • Monica Seglar Arroyo
  • Natalia Lewandowska
  • Natasha McMann
  • Nicolas Arnaud
  • Nicolas Bonne
  • Oliver Jennrich
  • Ornella Juliana Piccinni
  • Paul Baker
  • Paul Nugent
  • Peter Murray
  • Priyanka Giri
  • R Ramanujam
  • Rahul Choudhary
  • Richard Toellner
  • Rishi Kumar Tiwari
  • Ryan Lang
  • Sascha Husa
  • Sascha Rieger
  • Saurya Das
  • Shambel Sahlu
  • Shane Larson
  • Sharan Banagiri
  • Simone Mastrogiovanni
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Stuart Farmer
  • Sumeet Kulkarni
  • Susanne Milde
  • Swetha Bhagwat
  • Szabolcs Marka
  • Tania Regimbau
  • Tessa Carver
  • Thomas Carruthers
  • Timothy Dolch
  • Vaibhav Savant
  • Vasileios Skliris
  • Veronica Kondrashov
  • Vijay Singh
  • Viviana Fafone
  • William Katzman
  • Yoshihisa Obayashi
  • Zsuzsa Marka
    • 14:00 14:30
      Plenary: Introduction Day 1
      • 14:00
        Introduction 6m
        Speaker: Prof. Martin Hendry (LIGO)
      • 14:06
        Where do we stand? 10m
        Speakers: Dr Isabel Cordero, Nicolas Arnaud (IJCLab & EGO)
      • 14:16
        Work group breakout sessions 10m
        Speaker: Mrs Amber Strunk (LIGO Hanford)
    • 14:30 15:40
      Working groups: 1/2
    • 15:40 16:00
      Plenary: Wrap-up Day 1
    • 15:00 15:10
      Plenary: Introduction Day 2
      • 15:00
        Welcome and reminder of working group goals and logistics 10m
        Speaker: Mrs Amber Strunk (LIGO Hanford)
    • 15:10 16:30
      Working groups: 2/2
      • 15:10
        Arts & Science 1h 20m
      • 15:10
        Communications 1h 20m
      • 15:10
        Multi-Messenger Astronomy 1h 20m
      • 15:10
        Outreach to Under-Represented and Under-Served Groups 1h 20m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Plenary: Wrap-up Day 2
      • 16:30
        Summary 30m
        Speakers: Dr Joey Key (LIGO) , Mr William Katzman (LIGO Livingston)