FRONTIERS e-Winter School

Europe/Paris
Remote (Zoom Meeting)

Remote

Zoom Meeting

Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics Laboratoire APC Université de Paris, 10 rue Alice Domon et Léonie Duquet 75013, Paris
Description

FRONTIERS Online Winter School 2021

The FRONTIERS e-Winter School is an online training course for science teachers motivated to introduce Nobel Prize Physics to their Classrooms. Its objectives are:

  • The introduction of the participants to the FRONTIERS pedagogical design and its proposed activities for bringing Nobel Prize Physics to the classroom.
     
  • The co-creation of a series of educational activities by the teachers in collaboration with their peers and FRONTIERS experts that will be shared to all schools in Europe.
     
  • The discussion of the merits and barriers of introducing Nobel Prize Physics to the Classroom and presentation of the FRONTIERS methodology to achieve that.

FRONTIERS is a EU funded project coordinated by a consortium of European institutions in the field of research in Physics, Science Education Research, and education and outreach networks.

The FRONTIERS e-Winter School is organized under the auspices of the European School Innovation Academy (ESIA).

Participants
  • ABÍLIO FARIA
  • Agisilaos Petropoulos
  • ahlam farhan
  • AIKATERINI KALYVA
  • Alexandra Bountali
  • Alexia Athanasiadou
  • Amoraritei Carmen
  • Ana María Gimenez
  • Ana Novina
  • Ana Soja
  • Anabela David
  • Anastasia- Eleni Magoula
  • Anastasios Gkinis
  • Andreana Kovačević Ćurić
  • Angeliki Kougiourouki
  • ANGELOS STAMOULIS
  • Anica Cirlejan
  • Anila Toto
  • Anna Bukiewicz-Szul
  • Anna Tzampazi
  • Anthi Saranti
  • Argyris Nicolaidis
  • Argyro Zoi
  • ASLIHAN OKUR
  • Aspasia Koutsouli
  • Athanasios Spanias
  • ATHINA GINOUDI
  • Barbara SZYMAŃSKA-MARKOWSKA
  • Beatriz Ramírez Velado
  • Cahyo Puji Asmoro
  • Camila Gasparin
  • Carmen Mirela Butaciu
  • Carmen Rotaru
  • catherine angilella
  • Charoula Marinou
  • Christina Parotidou
  • CHRISTINA TRIANTAFYLLOU
  • Constantinos Iordanoglou
  • CORNELIA Lăcrămioara Anițaș
  • Cristiano Aparecido de Cruz
  • Daniel Lozba-Stirbuleac
  • Daniela Ambrosi
  • DANIELA PANAINTE
  • David Pamos Ortega
  • Delis Nick
  • DESPOINA DREVENITSOU
  • DESPOINA KATSIMPOURI
  • Dimitrios Zarmpoutis
  • Diyaddin İLHAN
  • Dragomir Marian
  • edgardo marcelo cardozo
  • Eduardo Ubeda
  • EFFIMIA MAVIDOU
  • Emanuel Bettencourt
  • Erkan Çermik
  • Eunice Godinho
  • EVANGELIA MARKELLA MAVRELI
  • Evangelia Triantafyllou
  • Fabiola Muriel Salinas Díaz
  • Fernanda Freitas
  • Francisco Bandeira Amaral Filho
  • Francisco Fernandez Castro
  • Gabriela Jicmon
  • Galya Petrova
  • George Koutsoumpos
  • Georgia Tsirigoti
  • Georgiana Baciu
  • GEORGIOS LASKARAKIS
  • german eduardo bautista piñeros
  • Ginna Chanaga
  • Gisel Mariana Rey Herrera
  • Gloria Eliana Arias-Loaiza
  • H. Aziz Kayıhan
  • Herta Pichler
  • Ildikó Kovács
  • IOANNIS CHIOTELIS
  • Ion Popa
  • Ioulia Tsioli
  • Irmak Doğanay
  • Isabel Castelló Saus
  • Isabel Rebelo
  • IULIANA ROMAN
  • Ivana Fundurulić
  • Ivo Jokin
  • James Corral
  • Janja Čićek-Tadić
  • Jasenka Celić
  • Jenny Jansson
  • Jessica Dessire Sanchez Picazo
  • Johanna Mancera
  • Jose Miguel Rodriguez Espinosa
  • JOSE_MANUEL ESCOBERO_RODRIGUEZ
  • JOSEP MARIA PERELLÓ GREGORI
  • Josiah Faniyi
  • Juan Carlos Arias Cañón
  • Juan Pedro Gómez Sánchez
  • JUAN VEJARANO
  • Kaleb Ribeiro Alho
  • Kalle Vaha-Heikkila
  • KONSTANTIA PAPAGEORGIOU
  • Konstantina Papageorgiou
  • KONSTANTINOS KALEMIS
  • Konstantinos Kostinakis
  • Kyriaki - Maria Karangeli
  • Laura Melissa Mendoza Rojas
  • Letícia Costa
  • Lina Steponavičienė
  • Macarena Cagigal de Gregorio
  • Marc Llorenç Batlle Aixalà
  • Maria Barouta
  • Maria da Graça Pinto Santos
  • Maria do Rosário Figueiredo Cardoso
  • MARIA JESÚS PALOMEQUE AZNAR
  • Maria Moreira
  • Maria Papanikolaou
  • Maria Polykarpoulou
  • MARIA PSILOPOULOU
  • MARIA TOPOLIATI
  • Maria Tsakiri
  • Maria Volika
  • Maricica Agape
  • Marina Molla
  • Marina Silva
  • Marla Heckler
  • María del Carmen Bonilla Tumialán
  • Matilde da Convenção Neto
  • Mbonteh Roland Ndunge
  • Md. Alam
  • Mersini Dalaka
  • Michail Salonidis
  • Mihaila Adriana
  • Miltiadis Vavoulidis
  • Mirela Tomljanovic
  • Mirwat Shamshad
  • Mirwat Shamshad
  • Mohamed Ismaiel
  • Mourad Faraj
  • NADIA CIRCU
  • Naoufel Ben Maaouia Naoufel Ben Maaouia
  • Nathalie Cartier
  • Nayive Rodríguez
  • Nazım ÇABUK
  • Nick Psillakis
  • Nicoleta Cindea
  • Niculina Viorica STANESCU
  • Nishan Lamichhane
  • NURUL ISLAM
  • Olha Doskochynska
  • Otilia Sofron
  • Paola Ochoa
  • Paraskevi Kalomoiri
  • Parul Jain
  • Patricija Nikolaus
  • Paul Maloney
  • paul Nugent
  • Paul Palma Gálvez
  • Paul Prouse
  • Paula De Scheemaeker Cruset
  • Paulo Fonseca
  • PETREAN FLOARE MARIANA
  • Priya Hasan
  • RADU GRIGORE
  • Raffaela Di Palma
  • Rayan Khan
  • Robert Baker
  • Sabin Gautam
  • sandra mancisidor
  • sandra mancisidor
  • Semra Demircali
  • Senem ÇABUK
  • Serafeim Spanos
  • Sevasti Malamou
  • sevinc gokmen
  • SILVIA BATCA
  • Sofia Chatzigeorgiadou
  • SOPHIA KYRIAZOPOULOU
  • sophie Mikolajczak
  • Styliani Karyda
  • Sławomir Miernicki
  • Takis Tsoumakis
  • Telecio Neto
  • TEODORESCU GABRIEL NICOLAE
  • Teresa Margarida Silva
  • Thanos Leontios
  • Vanesa Teijeiro Seijas
  • Vasileios Papadopoulos
  • Vasileios Varsamis
  • Vasilescu Simion Emilia
  • Vasilica Constanda
  • Vasiliki Psaridou
  • Vasiliki Sidiropoulou
  • Virgínia Alves
  • William Andrés Fernández Diosa
  • Yamit Rubiano
  • Yawar Abbas
  • Yohana Acosta
  • Zaxarias Zaxaropoulos
  • Ángela Liliana Flórez Bohórquez
  • Özhan Fenerci
  • Ασημίνα Κοντογεωργίου
  • ΙΩΑΝΝΗΣ ΚΑΛΑΙΤΖΟΓΛΟΥ
  • ΣΤΑΥΡΟΥΛΑ-ΙΩΑΝΝΑ ΚΥΠΡΑΙΟΥ
  • ΧΑΡΑΛΑΜΠΟΣ ΠΑΝΑΓΙΩΤΑΚΗΣ
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Welcome to the winter school and introduction to FRONTIERS - Presentation of the winter school pedagogical modules and working groups 2h
      Speaker: Margaret Farren (Dublin City University)
      • Welcome to the winter school 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Vannoni (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics, Université de Paris)
      • Introduction to the FRONTIERS project 15m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Chaniotakis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)
      • Introduction to inquiry based learning 20m
        Speaker: Margaret Farren (Dublin City University)
      • Pre-questionnaire 10m
      • Presentation of the pedagogical modules and working groups 50m
      • Presentation of the activities in working groups 10m
        Speaker: Joann Dempsey (Dublin City University)
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Virtual visit to CERN 1h
    • 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Module 1 - Gravitational Wave Astronomy 2h 30m
      Speaker: Valerio Boschi (European Gravitational Observatory)
      • An introduction to gravitational waves 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Barsuglia (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics, Université de Paris)
      • Inquiry Based Learning in action 15m
        Speaker: Isabella Marini (MIUR)
      • FRONTIERS demonstrators on gravitational waves 1h 15m
        • Discovering and building a Michelson interferometer (M. Barsuglia)
        • Finding black holes in a chirp (S. Mastrogiovanni)
        • The Pendulum and the Earthquake Interferometer (V. Boschi)
        • Gravitational waves noise hunting (E.Chaniotakis)
        • Gravity Spy (E.Chaniotakis)
        Speakers: Matteo Barsuglia (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics, Université de Paris) , Simone Mastrogiovanni (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics, Université de Paris) , Valerio Boschi (European Gravitational Observatory) , Emmanuel Chaniotakis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)
      • Organisation of Working Group 30m
    • 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Module 2 - High Energy Physics 2h 30m
      Speaker: Christine Kourkoumelis (IASA-NKUA)
      • An introduction to High Energy Physics 30m
        Speaker: Stylianos Angelidakis (IASA-NKUA)
      • FRONTIERS demonstrators on High Energy Physics 1h 30m
        Speakers: Christine Kourkoumelis ((IASA-NKUA)) , Emmanuel Chaniotakis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi) , Stylianos Vourakis ((IASA))
      • Organisation of working groups 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Virtual Visit to Virgo interferometer 1h
      Speakers: Valerio Boschi (European Gravitational Observatory) , Andrea Magazzù (European Gravitational Observatory)
    • 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Module 3 - Astrophysics and Cosmology 2h 30m
      Speakers: Maria Luísa Almeida (NUCLIO) , Giulia Vannoni (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics - Université de Paris)
      • An introduction to Astrophysics and Cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Maria Luísa Almeida (NUCLIO)
      • FRONTIERS demonstrators on Astrophysics and Cosmology 1h 30m
        Speakers: Giulia Vannoni (Paris Centre for Cosmological Physics, Université de Paris) , Maria Luísa Almeida (NUCLIO) , Rosa Duran (NUCLIO)
      • Organisation of Working Group 30m
    • 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Module 4 - Astroparticle Physics 2h 30m
      Speaker: Emmanuel Chaniotakis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)
      • An introduction to Astroparticle Physics 30m
        Speaker: Charles Timmermans (Radboud University)
      • FRONTIERS demonstrators on Astroparticle Physics 1h 30m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Chaniotakis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)
      • Organisation of working groups 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Working groups with mentors 1h 30m
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Virtual visit to the Pierre Auger Observatory 1h 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      The FRONTIERS best practice experience 1h 30m
      • An educational scenrio for teaching nobel prize Physics using Multimodal Identity Texts 15m
        Speaker: Athanasia Drevenitsou (Primary School of Kouvaras, Greece)
      • From the electroscope to cosmic rays 15m
        Speaker: Maria Barouta (Kanalia Primary School, Corfu, Greece)
      • A pendulum and seismic isolation 15m
        Speaker: Eva Pankova (Gymnasium Postova 9, Kosice, Slovakia)
      • Particles in Standard Model and Conservation Laws 15m
        Speaker: Georgia Tsirigoti (High School of Kalymnos, Greece)
      • Discovering Alien Worlds in the Classroom 15m
        Speaker: Dimitrios Zarmpoutis (High School of Karpenisi, Greece)
      • Astro Party Calls: An e-twinning project 15m
        Speakers: Emanuel Bettencourt (Agrupamento de Escolas Dr. Francisco Fernandes Lopes, Olnao, Portugal) , Celine Winter (Lycee Marie Curie, Strasbourg, France) , Kalle Vaha-Heikkila (Turun Suomalaisen Yhtenaiskoulun Iukio, Turku, Finland) , Marco Nicolini (Liceo Scientifico Statale A. Tassoni, Modena, Italy) , Nidia Fidalgo (Escola Basica e Secundaria da Provocao, Provocao, Portugal)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Working groups with mentors 1h
    • 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Working groups with mentors 2h