Multi-Messenger Astrophysics Workshop (MMAW)

Europe/Rome
EGO - Italy

EGO - Italy

Description

This workshop addressing Multi-Messenger Astrophysics, organized at the European Gravitational Observatory,   from the 10th to the 12th of October  is a continuation of the workshop in Paris  Multi-Messenger Astrophysics Low Latency workshop (https://indico.in2p3.fr/event/25290/).

While the first workshop addressed essentially informatics  issues of low latency distribution, brokers and data bases,  speed of responses, compatibility, standardization of pipelines and other relevant issues, this workshop concentrates  during the first two days on a review of the opportunities for multi-messenger astrophysics in key observatories of Astrophysics and Astroparticle Physics of the current and next decade,  with emphasis on services (in person and/or virtual ) , again informatics issues and data access, eventual common R&D serving transversally the network, as well as  societal impact, sustainability and citizens  engagement.

European and foreign institutions (ESO, ESA, NASA) , agency consortia  (APPEC, ASTRONET),  will present their roadmaps and existing  EU-funded Integrated Actions (ORP, AHEAD2020, ESCAPE) will present their current experience.

During the second day, working groups will be formed and these groups will convene in parallel in the morning of the third day for a common restitution in the afternoon, and a discussion for a common proposal  for Multi-Messenger Astrophysics answering to the European Union  call. HORIZON-INFRA-2023-SERV-01-02

The workshop is open to all interested with emphasis  to the responsible  of Astrophysics and Astroparticle Infrastructures that could contribute to the different workpackages. It will be conducted in a hybrid format (in presence/remote). There are no fees of registration but registration is absolutely mandatory for logistics reasons. Lunches and the dinners of the 10th and 11th of October are offered by the organizers.

Participants
  • Aldo Morselli
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andrii Neronov
  • Antoine kouchner
  • Antonia Rowlinson
  • Antonio Stamerra
  • Barbara Patricelli
  • Beatrice D'Angelo
  • Carlos Jose Delgado Mendez
  • Chloé Lambert
  • Claudio Gasbarra
  • Colin Vincent
  • Constantin Steppa
  • Daniela Dorner
  • Daniele Belardinelli
  • Delphine Porquet
  • Domitilla de Martino
  • Edoardo Milotti
  • Elena Cuoco
  • Emille Ishida
  • Enrico Bozzo
  • Fabian Schüssler
  • Francesca Spagnuolo
  • Francesco Di Renzo
  • Gerry Gilmore
  • Giancarlo Ghirlanda
  • Gudrun Pebody
  • Iftach Sadeh
  • Izabela Rottmann
  • Jacob Slutsky
  • Jakob Nordin
  • Jan-Willem den Herder
  • Jeff Tseng
  • Jorge Carretero
  • Julie Epas
  • Julien Peloton
  • Justin Janquart
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert
  • Lami Suleiman
  • Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  • Maaijke Mevius
  • Manuel David Artero
  • Marc Audard
  • Maria Assiduo
  • Marion Pillas
  • Marjolein Verkouter
  • Massimo Carpinelli
  • Matteo Barsuglia
  • Matteo Cerruti
  • Merlin Kole
  • Michael Garrett
  • Michele Maggiore
  • Oscar Blanch
  • Pablo García Abia
  • Raphaël Duque
  • René Vermeulen
  • Rob Beswick
  • Roberto Passaquieti
  • Sabrina D'Antonio
  • Salvatore Sciortino
  • Silvano Tosi
  • Silvia Piranomonte
  • Srijan Sehgal
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Stefan Ohm
  • Stefan Wagner
  • Stefano Bagnasco
  • Stéphane Basa
  • Susanna Vergani
  • Tassos Fragos
  • Thierry Pradier
  • Tiina Suomijärvi
  • Tista Mukherjee
  • Tito Dal Canton
  • Tristano Di Girolamo
  • Vassilis Charmandaris
  • Vincent Poireau
  • Véronique Van Elewyck
  • Zeljka Marija Bosnjak
  • Zsolt Paragi
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome 10m
      Speakers: A. Kouchner, S. Katsanevas
    • 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
      Purpose of the meeting 20m
      Speakers: A. Haungs, C. Vincent
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Report from the previous workshop 30m
      Speaker: F. Carbognani
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Theory 30m
      Speaker: G. Bertone
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      MMA 30m
      Speaker: M. Branchesi
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 7:45 PM
      Current Experience: Time domain astronomy at different wavelengths
      • 11:30 AM
        Radio Antennas this and next decade 1h
        Speakers: R. Beswick , Z. Paragi
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        IR/Opt/UV ground/space this and next decade 1h
        Speaker: L. Wyrzykowski
      • 3:00 PM
        ESA 30m
        Speaker: F. Favata
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        X-Rays/γ-Rays this and next decade 1h
        Speakers: E. Bozzo , L. Piro
      • 5:00 PM
        GW this and next decade 1h
        Speakers: M. Barsuglia , M. Maggiore
      • 6:00 PM
        HE γ-Rays this decade and the next 30m
        Speaker: F. Schüssler
      • 6:30 PM
        HE ν this decade and the next 30m
        Speaker: M. Kowalski
      • 7:00 PM
        HE CR this decade and the next 30m
        Speaker: Karl-Heinz Kampert
    • 7:50 PM 9:50 PM
      DINNER 2h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Supernova alerts, the contribution of underground labs 30m
      Speaker: A. Ianni
    • 9:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Roadmaps
      • 9:30 AM
        ApPEC 30m
        Speaker: S. de Jong
      • 10:00 AM
        ASTRONET 30m
        Speaker: N. Rea/A. Levan
      • 10:30 AM
        ESO 30m
        Speaker: B. Leibundgut
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Visit of Virgo Antenna 1h
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        ASTRO2022 Decadal Survey 30m
        Speaker: J. McEnery (TBC)
      • 2:30 PM
        NASA Time Domain Roadmap 30m
        Speaker: R. Sambruna
      • 3:00 PM
        MMA at the Moon 30m
        Speaker: E. Pian
    • 3:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Current Experience
      • 3:30 PM
        AHEAD2020 30m
        Speaker: L. Natalucci
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        ORP/RADIONET/OPTICON 1h
        Speakers: G. Gilmore, M. Garrett, S. Basa
      • 5:30 PM
        ESCAPE 30m
        Speaker: G. Lamanna
      • 6:00 PM
        Infrastructure Services 1h
      • 7:00 PM
        Finalize Working groups for next day 1h

        Among which e.g:
        - TNA and virtual access
        - Low latency alerts, Cyberinfrastructure, Data access and Computing models, Standardisation, Interfaces and gateways
        - Possible Common Joint Research Activities (not falling under INFRATECH) e.g. environmental impact and monitoring
        - Training, Engagement, Citizen science

    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Social dinner 2h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Parallel sessions: Parallel
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Restitution of working groups 2h
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Last discussion, including scheduling issues towards a European Virtual Center 1h 30m